Department of Atomic Energy stipendiary Trainee Detail topic wise syllabus – EC

DETAILED SYLLABUS

ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING (ECE)

Preface: This Detailed Syllabus is prepared after extensive research and analysis of all previous year Paper of ISRO TA / DAE  (BARC NPCIL HWB IGCAR ) ECE (ELECTRONICS)

 

 

1. Network Theory:

 

• Basics – KCL, KVL, Nodal & Mesh Analysis, Star Delta Transformation, to find
equivalent resistance, inductance, Capacitance and Impedances.

 

• Sinusoidal Analysis, Steady State AC Circuits.

 

• Network Theorem: Superposition Theorem, Thevenin Theorem, Norton
Theorem, Maximum Power Transfer Theorem, Reciprocity Theorem & Tellegen’s
Theorem.

 

• Resonance: Series & Parallel Resonance and Numerical based upon Resonant
frequency, quality factor, bandwidth.

 

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR MECHNICAL ENGINEEGING SYLLABUS OF BARC

 

2. Control System:

• Basics of Open Loop and Closed Loop Control System.

• Evaluation of Transfer Function with Block Diagram Reduction Technique &
Mason’s Gain Formula

• Feedback Characteristics

• Time Response Analysis, first order & Second Order Control System, Calculation
of steady state error, rise time, peak time, settling time, Maximum Peak Overshoot
& Delay Time.

 

 

 

 

3. Digital Electronics:

• Logic Gates: NOT, AND, OR, NAND, NOR, EXOR & EXNOR.

• Minimization of Boolean Expression using different laws such as DE Morgan
Theorem, Commutative Law, Associative Law, etc.

• Implementation of Boolean Expression using NAND and NOR gates.

• Number System Conversion

• Binary Code, Gray Code, EBCDIC Code, ASCII Code, Excess 3 Code, etc.

• Combinational Circuits: Half Adder & Full Adder, Half Subtractor & Full
Subtractor, Multiplexer & Demultiplexer, Encoder & Decoder.

• Sequential Circuits: SR Flip Flop, JK Flip Flop, D Flip Flop, T Flip Flop, Registers &
its types, Counters, Master Slave JK Flip Flop.

• ADC & DAC: Numerical based upon it.

• Logic Families, Calculation of different terms such as Fanout, Noise Margin, etc.

 

CLICK HERE FOR NEW FRESHER JOBS 

 

 

4. Basic Electronics:

• Semiconductor Physics- Conductor, Semiconductor, Insulator, n-type & p-type
semiconductor, mass action law, charge neutrality equation, Drift Current &
Diffusion Current & Einstein Relation.

 

• Semiconductor Diode- PN junction diode & the modes of operation, Expression
for diode current, Cut in voltage, Diffusion & Transition Capacitance. Different
types of diodes- Zener Diode & its operation, Tunnel Diode.

 

• Basics of BJT & FET: Bipolar Junction Transistor & its operation modes, Field
effect Transistor & its modes.

5. Analog Electronics:

• Diode Circuits: Half Wave Rectifier, Full Wave Rectifier & Bridge Rectifier,
Clippers & Clampers, Zener Diode as a Voltage Regulator.

 

• BJT Characteristics & Biasing: Transistor Current Components, Early Effect,
Common Base, Common Emitter & Common Collector Configuration.

 

• Transistor Biasing & Thermal Stabilization: Operating Point, Fixed Bias, Emitter
Bias, Voltage Divider Bias & Collector to Base Bias Circuit & Thermal Runaway.

 

• BJT as an Amplifier: Common Emitter, Common Base and Common Collector
Amplifier.

 

• Basic FET Amplifier: Common Source, Common Drain & Common Gate Amplifier.

 

• Feedback Amplifiers: Block Diagram, Series-Shunt, Shunt-Series, Series-Series,
Shunt-Shunt Configuration.

 

• Operational Amplifiers: Characteristics of Ideal Op-amp, Equivalent Circuit of an
Opamp, Inverting Amplifier, Non-Inverting Amplifier, Voltage Follower,
Differential Amplifier, Instrumentation Amplifier, etc.

 

• Large Signal Amplifier: Power Amplifier, Class A, Class B Push Pull Amplifier,
Class C, Class AB, and Class D Amplifier.

• Oscillators.

 

CLICK HERE FOR PREVIOUS YEAR PAPER OF ALL EXAMS

 

 

 

6. Basic Electrical Engineering:

• Faradays’ Law of Electromagnetic Induction, Fleming Left hand & Right-Hand
Rule, Thumb Rule, and Lenz Law.

 

• Transformers: Introduction, Losses in a Transformer, Hysteresis & Eddy Current
Loss, Efficiency etc.

 

• DC Machine: DC Motor & DC Generator. EMF Equation, Construction, Wave and
Lap Winding, etc.

 

• Introduction to Induction Machine & Synchronous Machine.

 

 

7. Microprocessors & Microcontrollers:

 

 

• 8085 Microprocessor: Architecture, Instruction Sets & Programming.

• 8086 Microprocessor: Architecture, Instruction Set & Programming.

• Introduction to 8051 Microcontroller

 

TRAINING AND LIFE STYLE OF STIPENDINARY TRAINEE (SA)

 

8. Power Electronics:

• Basics: SCR, Characteristics & Operation Modes, SCR Triggering Methods,
Protection of SCR, Thyristor Family Devices such as TRIAC, DIAC, GTO, Power BJT,
etc.

 

• Half Wave Controlled and Uncontrolled Rectifier with R load, L load and RL Load.

 

• Introduction to Choppers & Inverter

 

.
9. Communication System:

 

• Introduction, Block Diagram of Communication System, Modulation & Need of
Modulation

 

• Amplitude Modulation: Equation for AM, Spectrum of Sinusoidal AM Signal, Over
Modulation, Power Relations in AM Wave, Multiple tone Modulation, Generation
of AM Signal, DSB/FC, DSB/SC, SSB/FC, SSB/SC

 

• Angle Modulation- Frequency Modulation, Phase Modulation, Relation between
FM and PM, Types of FM (NBFM & WBFM), Percentage Modulation, Frequency
Multipliers

 

• Sound Broadcast transmitters & Super Heterodyne Receivers: Block Diagram &
numerical

 

• Pulse Modulation- Pulse Amplitude Modulation, Pulse Time Modulation, Pulse
Position Modulation, Pulse Coded Modulation System (PCM), Sampling,
Quantization, Multiplexing of Signals, Frequency Division Multiplexing, Time
Division Multiplexing, Difference between TDM & FDM Techniques.

 

• Modern Digital Modulation & Detection Techniques- Binary Phase Shift Keying,
Differential Phase Shift Keying, Quadrature Phase Shift Keying.

 

• Data Communication

• Introduction of Wireless & Mobile Communication

 

10. Electronics Measuring Instruments

 

• PMMC, Moving Iron, EDM type wattmeter, Thermal Instruments, energy meters.

• AC and DC Bridges

• CRO and Digital Voltmeter

• ADC and DAC

• Transducers